How To Get Failure To Appear Dismissed Texas
[…] If you missed a court appointment or are defendant of "bail jumping," contact an experienced criminal defense attorney. Matt Horak represents clients charged with bond jumping and the failure to appear in courtroom throughout the greater Houston area including Harris County and in The Woodlands in Montgomery Canton, Texas.

Telephone call Horak Police force today at (713) 225-8000 or toll-free at [phone-tollfree] in you are in Houston, Leap, Pasadena, Baytown, Tomball or anywhere in Harris or Montgomery Counties.


Bail Jumping Problems in Harris Canton

  • Bail Jumping Under Texas Section 38.10
  • Statute of Limitations for Bail Jumping
  • Defenses to a Failure to Announced
  • Felony Bail Jumping Charges

Dorsum to top

Bail Jumping Nether Texas Department 38.10

Texas Penal Lawmaking Ann. 38.10(a) provides: "A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an criminal offence if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release."

The elements of the offense of bond jumping are as follows:

  1. a person;
  2. released from custody;
  3. conditioned upon appearing again;
  4. intentionally or knowingly;
  5. fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release."

See Yuncevich v. Land, 626 S.W.2d 784, 785 (Tex.